The construction project executive salary in 2026 ranges from $151,000 to $325,000 in base salary, depending on level and region, according to the TBG 2026 Construction Salary Survey. At this level, you are not placing one job, you are controlling program-level profit, client relationships, and market presence all at once. The market prices that role accordingly.

Construction Project Executives (PX) operate above the Project Manager level and below VP/Division Head. They carry the client relationship for a book of business, oversee multiple PMs simultaneously, and are directly accountable when a project misses margin. That accountability has a price, and firms that understand it pay above the national midpoint to keep the right person in the seat.

Written by The Birmingham Group recruiting team. TBG has placed construction leaders at the general contractor, CM, and specialty contractor level since 1967. Salary figures in this guide come from TBG’s annual Construction Salary Survey and active placement data across more than 40 U.S. markets in 2026.

Construction Project Executive Salary by Level, 2026

Role LevelBase Salary (20th to 80th Percentile)Regional Medians
Project Executive / Director I$150,700 to $273,670$189,260 to $235,140
Project Director / Executive II$186,560 to $325,000$228,110 to $274,960

Source: TBG 2026 Construction Salary Survey, 20th to 80th percentile base salary across six U.S. regions. Figures exclude bonus, per diem, vehicle allowance, and long-term incentives.

Construction Project Executive Salary by Region, 2026

RegionPX Base Salary (20th to 80th Percentile)Median
Midwest$152,130 to $208,190$189,260
Mid-Atlantic$159,340 to $228,180$201,610
Northeast$186,150 to $273,670$235,140
Northwest$169,280 to $230,740$203,810
Southeast$156,630 to $226,120$195,190
Southwest$150,700 to $217,230$189,630

What Actually Drives a Project Executive Salary Up the Range

Portfolio size and annual volume managed. A PX overseeing $130M-$150M in annual build volume earns differently than one managing $250M-$300M. The firms paying at the highest percentile understand that losing a PX can mean losing an entire bucket of work, so they price that risk into compensation.

Client diversification and retention. A PX with four long-term clients and recurring revenue is far more valuable than one with a thin or unstable client book. Firms that structure compensation around client relationships, not just hours managed, often pay higher base salaries because they are buying built-in revenue protection.

Estimating or preconstruction leadership. Project Executives who can lead from the estimating and preconstruction side command permanently higher bases. If you know how to win work, not just manage it, you are a top-of-range PX.

GC reputation and network. Senior PXs at major GCs are often sourced through referrals. Firms that pay above market are often buying access to your leadership credibility, subcontractor relationships, client trust, and industry network.

If you are assembling or expanding a PX leadership team, TBG specializes in building these teams, with a focus on construction executives at the PX, VP, and Division level.

TBG has helped fast-growing GCs across the nation build PX, VP, and Division-level leadership teams since 1967. Browse open PX opportunities or submit your resume here.

Frequently Asked Questions: Construction Project Executive Salary

What is the average construction project executive salary in 2026?

The TBG 2026 Construction Salary Survey puts Project Executive / Director I base pay at $150,700 to $273,670, with regional medians from $189,260 in the Midwest to $235,140 in the Northeast. Project Director / Executive II roles run $186,560 to $325,000.

How does a project executive salary differ from a project manager?

A PM reports to a PX. A PX reports to a VP/Division head. The amount of client-facing time, account ownership, and personal bond required to manage long-term clients separates the roles. A PX is expected not only to deliver projects, but build a business, at minimum, fill capacity, get on the next budget cycle, and set fire beyond the next budget cycle. At the regional median, the base pay gap between a PX and a PM runs about $56,000 to $78,000, per TBG’s 2026 Construction Salary Survey (PM $108K to $183K, PX $151K to $274K).

What sectors pay construction Project Executives the most?

Healthcare, data center construction, and federal/military projects consistently pay the highest Construction Project Executive salaries in 2026. Healthcare combines high-risk construction with regulatory scrutiny in scoped schedules and inflexible compliance, it requires a different kind of PX leadership, and the market recognizes it.

What is a fair Project Executive salary in Florida?

In the Southeast region, which includes Florida, the TBG 2026 Construction Salary Survey puts PX base pay at $156,630 to $226,120, with a median of $195,190. Orlando, Tampa, and Miami/Ft. Lauderdale all consider each a significant business district, mix of healthcare, high-rise, and military near federal increases PX pay.

How does a construction project executive get paid?

Most PXs are on a combination of base salary, bonus structured around client volume, and a profit-sharing/ESOP. Bonus and ESOP terms vary by firm. Base salary in the TBG 2026 survey runs $150,700 to $273,670 for Project Executive / Director I and $186,560 to $325,000 for Project Director / Executive II.

How do I move from Project Executive to VP or Division Head?

The most common path is growing a profitable book of business, developing the PMs under you, and taking ownership of a market or division P&L. Firms promote the PX whose clients keep coming back and whose project teams stay intact.

Get the Full 2026 Construction Salary Data

Our annual survey benchmarks 22 construction leadership roles across six U.S. regions. Free download.

Download the 2026 Salary Survey →